Kudu - Tragelaphus strepsiceros
Kudus may be identified by their very learge ears, white nose stripe and the magnificently spiralled horns of the males.
Female kudu are gregarious, living in herds of up to forty members but typically consisting of about three females and their offspring. Males are not territorial and their herds tend to have between two and five members but might occassionally be much larger.
During the winter months when food becomes scarce, kudu often congregate along river courses. This is very apparent in Botswana along the Chobe and Linyanti rivers where large numbers of kudu can be seen from July until the summer rains arrive.
Acacia leaves form a major part of a kudu's diet. It will often be noticed that kudu grazing on an acacia bush will suddenly abandon it, and if they are moving downwind, will skip a number of similar bushes before eating again. The reason for this is that once grazing starts, the acacia increases the bitter tannin level in its leaves which makes it unpalatable to the grazer. At the same time the acaca also emits a gaseous windbourne warning to its immediate enighbours, which then in turn increase their tannin levels as a form of self-preservation.
Kudu that are standing in a thicket will remain motionless allowing a person to approach withing a few metres before they flee. When in flight they easily clear obstacles of up to 2,5 m high.
Lodges and Camps in Botswana: Audi Camp - Camp Moremi -Camp Okuti - Camp Okavango - Chief's Camp - Chitabe Camp - Chobe Game Lodge - Chobe Marina Lodge - Crocodile Camp - Deception Valley Lodge - Delta Safari Camp - Duba Plains Camp - Duma Tau Lodge - Elephant Camp Victoria Falls - Footsteps Camp - Gunn's Camp - Grassland Safari Lodge - Jacana Camp - Kanana Camp - Kings Pool - Kubu Safari Lodge - Kwara Camp Okavango Delta - Leroo-la-Tau - Linyanti Camp - Little Mombo Camp - Mariolina's Victoria Falls - Mapula Lodge - Mombo Safari Camp - Motsentsela Tree Lodge - Nxabega Okavango Safari Camp - Pom Pom Camp - Sandibe Safari Lodge - Santawani - Savute Safari Lodge - Savuti Camp - Semetsi Camp - Xakanaxa Camp - Xigera Camp - Xugana Lodge
Botswana Destinations: Chief's Island - Chobe National Park - Gemsbok National Park - Kalahari - Khwai - Linyanti - Makgadikgadi Pans - Maun - Moremi Game Reserve - Nogatsaa/Tchinga - Nxai Pan - Okavango Delta - Savute - Tsodilo hills - Tuli Block - Xakanaxa
Zimbabwe Destinations: Victoria Falls
Birds of Botswana: Crowned Plover - Blue Waxbill - Cormorant - Egyptian Goose - Fish Eagle - Grey Lourie - Kingfisher - Kori Bustard - Lilacbreasted Roller - Ostrich - Saddlebilled Stork - Secretary Bird
Mammals of Botswana: African Wild Dog - African Elephant - Baboon - Bat-Eared-Fox - Brown Hyena - Buffalo - Bushpig - Cheetah - Eland - Genet - Giraffe - Hartebeest - Hippo - Impala - Jackal - Kudu - Leopard - Lion - Oryx - Puku - Red Lechwe - Roan Antelope - Sable Antelope - Sitatunga - Slender Mongoose - Spotted Hyena - Springbok - Squirrel - Surikate - Tsessebe - Warthog - Waterbuck - Wildebeest - Zebra